Cookies and privacy

Informasjonskapsler (Cookies)

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. This allows the site to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display settings) over a period of time so you do not have to do anything again when you return to the site or flip a page into one other.

How do we use cookies?
This site uses cookies to gather statistics about what users do on the site so we can optimize our content to make the site more user-friendly.

By using the site and accepting the terms, you accept the use of cookies according to what is provided on this page.

Google Analytics
We collect statistics about how our site is used to make it even better. Google Analytics can set the following cookies:

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • __utma
  • __utmt
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
  • __utmv
  • __utmx
  • __utmxx
  • _gaexp

WordPress

WordPress uses cookies to confirm who you are. Cookies set by WordPress are:

  • wordpress_[hash]
  • wordpress_logged_in_[hash]

How can you control the use of cookies?
You can manage and / or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.orgYou can delete all cookies already on your computer and you can set up most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, if you do this, you may need to adjust some settings manually every time you visit a site, and that some services and features may not work.

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to visits to electronic-coast.no. Electronic Coast will process personal data in accordance with privacy laws.

Responsibility
Electronic Coast is responsible for the processing and use of personal data in connection with the operation and maintenance of electroniccoast.no.

 

Purpose and personal information
The storage of personal data is linked to the "join feature" as a visitor to electroniccoast.no. register via contact form. Registration of information in contact form is voluntary. Electronic Coast uses this information to get in touch with those who request membership.

In the contact form, information about company name, organization number, telephone number, E-mail, website, number of employees, invoice address, visit address, sales, main products / services and other necessary information is obtained and stored.

Information collected is stored on Syse AS's server. Only Electronic Coast has access to the information collected.
Personal information is not disclosed to third parties.

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Visits on this site are registered as anonymous information. The information is used for statistical measurement and analysis to improve site functionality. The information does not contain identifiable personal information. For this measurement, script from the Analytics tool is being used.

The information that the cookie collects about your use (including an anonymized version of your IP address) is sent to Google and stored on the company's servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, making reports to the site owner of the site's activity, and providing other services related to the activity of the site and the use of the internet.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if there is a legal obligation to this, or if such third parties treat the information on behalf of Google. Google will not match your IP address with any other information Google may have in its possession.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy gives you the right to deny Google Analytics to save these visitor data. If you do not want Google Analytics to save your information, you can also install "Google Analytics Opt-out", an additional feature for your browser that will prevent such storage.

Newsletter
We use MailChimp for sending and managing newsletters. See MailChimp's own privacy pages. http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Access and correction
Pursuant to section 18 of the Personal Information Act, access to the information is registered. Inspection can be obtained by sending a written request to Electronic Coast. If the registered information is incorrect or incomplete you may require these in accordance with section 27 of the Personal Information Act


Storage and deletion

Pursuant to section 28 of the Personal Data Act, information which is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are stored is to be deleted. Electronic Coast stores personal information in accordance with current legislation.

 

Contact us
If you would like further information, you can contact us here. More information about privacy can be found on "Datatilsynets" website http://www.datatilsynet.no.